Munro Road Race, October 14th 2017

A Grade; 1st Dave Elliot, 2nd Mitch Rankin, 3rd Mike Renehan, 4th Ben Blackman (Bairnsdale), 5th Dave Willowhite (Bairnsdale), 6th John Verey
B Grade; 1st Alec Mates, 2nd Paul Dashwood, 3rd Don Steward (Bairnsdale)

Bairnsdale Cycling Club President's Handicap, Swan Reach, October 8th 2017

1st John Verey (Wellington)

Heyfield Road Race, September 23rd 2017

Seniors; 1st John Verey, 2nd Mike Renehan, 3rd Alf Gravina
Juniors; 1st Eric Lossi

Club Time Trial Championships, Briagalong, 10th September 2017

1st and 2017 Club ITT Champion- Mitch Rankin, 21 km in 33min 18sec
2nd Aaron Wain (33:52) 3rd John Verey (37:23) 4th Paul Dashwood (38:04) 5th Mike Renehan (39:41)

2017 Junior ITT Champion Billy Canny 50:51

Road Race, Munro, 20th August 2017

A Grade; 1st H. McLean (Leongatha),  2nd O. McLean (Leongatha), 3rd A. Wain, 4th M. Rankin, 5th A.Hill, 6th B. Dowsett, D. Elliot- Puncture

B Grade; 1st D. Willowhite (Bairnsdale), 2nd P. Dashwood, 3rd M. Renehan.

C Grade; 1st J. Verey, 2nd L. Thomson (Bairnsdale), 3rd A. Mates, 4th D. Steward

Tour of Wellington, Briagalong, 22nd July-5th August

5 Stages, raced over three consecutive Saturdays

A Grade
S. Whitford- 246 pts;  J. Timmer-Arrends- 237 pts; A. Wain 174 pts; M. Rankin 153 pts.

B Grade
A. Timmer-Arrends- 249 pts; A. Gravina- 220 pts; P. Dashwood- 197 pts; A. Hill- 159 pts; A. Mates- 125 pts; J. Verey- 112 pts; M. Renahan- 71 pts; S. Harper- 65 pts.

Teams
1st- Team A, 1638 pts; S. Whitford, A. Hill, P. Dashwood, J. Verey
2nd- Team B, 1624 pts; J. Timmer-Arrends, A. Timmer-Arrends,  M. Renahan
3rd- Team C, 1603 pts; A.Wain, M. Rankin, A. Gravina, A.Mates, S. Harper

Road Race, Heyfield, 9th July 2017

1st- Alan Hill, 2nd David Willowhite, 3rd Stuart Harper, 4th Paul Dashwood, 5th Alec Mates

Hill Climb Championships, Lindenow, 28th May 2017

1st- Mitchell Rankin, 2nd Simon Whitford, 3rd Chris Standfield (Bairnsdale), 4th Jay Symons (Bairnsdale), 5th Aaron Wayne, 6th Mike Renehan, 7th Stewart Harper, 8th Alan Hill, 9th Di Brayford, 10th Alec Mates

Rowley Handicap Race, 7th May 2017

1st- Daniel Rickhuss, 3min, Bairnsdale; 2nd- Chris Joustra, Scratch, Latrobe; 3rd- Jim Timmer-Arrends, Scratch, Latrobe; 4th- Colin Aitken, Scratch, Latrobe; 5th- Ben Dowsett, 3min, Wellington; 6th- Jay Symons, 3min, Bairnsdale; 7th- Stewart Harper, 8min, Wellington; 8th- Dave Willowhite, 8min, Bairnsdale; 9th- Alec Mates, 15min, Wellington; 10th- Ryan Buckley, 15min, Bairnsdale.

Juniors; 1st- Billy Canny; 2nd- Eric Lossi

ANZAC Day Road Race, Stratford- Lindenow, 25th April 2017

A Grade
1st M. Parkinson, 2nd C. Joustra, 3 S. Whitford, 4 D. McLean, 5 D. Furmston, 6 K. Rothlisberger, 7 P. Collins, 8 J. Timmer-Arrends, 9 J. Strickland, 10 W. Lumby, 11 C. Aitken, 12 D. Spiteri

B Grade
1st M. Rankin, 2nd D. Rickhuss, 3rd G. Marriot, 4th R. Monk, 5th K. Glover, 6th D. Weston, 7th Alf Gravina, 8th David Willowhite, 9th J. Symons, 10th A. Timmer-Arrends, 11th A. Scanlon, 12th G. Thomson, 13th W. McDonald

C Grade
1st R.Buckley, 2nd A. Carubia, 3rd J. Preston, 4th C.Hughes, 5th L. Thomson, 6th C. Buckley, 7th N. Chila, 8th I. Hubbard

Criterium Championships Newry 19th March 2017

Intermediate sprint every 2 laps

A grade- 10 x 4km laps

Overall- 1st Mitchell Rankin, 2nd Jay Symons, 3rd Mike Renehan, 4th Alan Rankin
Sprint 1; 1st Mitchell Rankin, 2nd Jay Symons, 3rd Mike Renehan
Sprint 2; 1st Mitchell Rankin, 2nd Jay Symons, 3rd Mike Renehan
Sprint 3; 1st Mitchell Rankin, 2nd Jay Symons, 3rd Mike Renehan
Sprint 4; 1st Mitchell Rankin, 2nd Jay Symons, 3rd Alan Rankin
Final Sprint; 1st Mitchell Rankin, 2nd Jay Symons, 3rd Mike Renehan, 4th Alan Rankin

B grade- 8 x 4km laps

Overall- 1st Alec Mates, 2nd John Verey, 3rd Aden Carubia
1stSprint- 1st Alec Mates, 2nd Aden Carubia, 3rd John Verey
2ndSprint- 1st Alec Mates, 2nd Aden Carubia, 3rd John Verey
3rdSprint- 1st Alec Mates, 2nd John Verey, 3rd Aden Carubia
FinalSprint- 1st John Verey, 2nd Alec Mates, 3rd Aden Carubia

Juniors- 5 x 4km laps

1st Ronan Hall

Criterium Newry 26th February 2017

Intermediate sprints every 2 laps

A grade- 10 x 4km laps, 8 riders

Overall- 1st Kai Rothlisberger, 2nd Simon Whitford, 3rd Jay Symons
Sprint 1; 1st Kai Rothlisberger, 2nd Simon Whitford, 3rd Daniel Rickhuss
Sprint 2; 1st Kai Rothlisberger, 2nd Simon Whitford, 3rd Jay Symons
Sprint 3; 1st Simon Whitford, 2nd Jay Symons, 3rd Kai Rothlisbeger
Sprint 4; 1st Kai Rothlisberger, 2nd Simon Whitford, 3rd Jay Symons
Final Sprint; 1st Kai Rothlisberger, 2nd Simon Whitford, 3rd Jay Symons, 4th Ben Dowsett, 5th Linc Kelly

B Grade- 8 x 4km laps, 8 riders

Overall- 1st Alec Mates, 2nd Alan Rankin, 3rd Chris Standfield
Sprint 1; 1st Chris Standfield, 2nd Alec Mates, 3rd Alan Rankin
Sprint 2; 1st Chris Standfield, 2nd Alan Rankin, 3rd Alec Mates
Final Sprint; 1st Chris Standfield, 2nd Alec Mates, 3rd Alan Rankin, 4th Alex Keith, 5th Jacinta Preston

Ladies- 8 x 4km laps

1st Alex Keith, 2nd Jacinta Preston

Juniors- 5 x 4km laps

1st Ronan Hall, 2nd Eric Lossi

Criterium Newry 12th February 2017

Intermediate sprints every 2 laps

A grade- 10 x 4km laps

Overall- 1st Daniel Rickhuss, 2nd Jim Timmer-Arrends, 3rd Mike Renehan
Sprint 1; 1st Daniel Rickhuss, 2nd Michael Callinan, 3rd Jim Timmer-Arrends
Sprint 2; 1st Daniel Rickhuss, 2nd Mike Renehan, 3rd Jim Timmer-Arrends
Sprint 3; 1st Daniel Rickhuss, 2nd Jim Timmer-Arrends, 3rd Mike Renehan
Sprint 4; 1st Daniel Rickhuss, 2nd Jim Timmer-Arrends, 3rd Mike Renehan
Final Sprint; 1st Daniel Rickhuss, 2nd Jim Timmer-Arrends, 3rd Mike Renehan

B Grade- 8 x 4km laps

Overall 1st Alex Keith, 2nd Aden Carubia
Sprint 1; 1st Aiden, 2nd Alex
Sprint 2; 1st Aiden, 2nd Alex
Sprint 3; 1st Alex, 2nd Aiden
Final Sprint; 1st Alex, 2nd Aiden

Junior Grade- 4 x 4km laps

1st Eric Lossi

Time Trial Stockdale Road 15km 5th February 2017

PositionNameClubTime min:secAvg Speed km/hr
1stJim Timmer-ArrendsLatrobe18:5147.74
2ndAdrian HarperLatrobe20:0544.81
3rdDanny GaffaLatrobe20:1344.52
4thBen DowsettWellington20:3043.90
5thPaul YeatmanWarragul20:4243.47
6thDavid WillowhiteBairnsdale22:2240.24
7thAaron WaineWellington22:3539.85
8thAlan HillWellington22:5339.32
9thMike RenehanWellington23:2238.52
10thJohn VereyWellington25:0935.78
11thLeigh ThomsonBairnsdale25:4534.95

Criterium Newry 15th January

Intermediate sprints every 2 laps

A Grade 10 x 4km Laps

Overall; 1st Linc Kelly, 2nd Ben Dowsett, 3rd Ryan Cross
Sprint 1; 1st Michael Callinan, 2nd Daniel Rickhuss, 3rd Jay Symons
Sprint 2; 1st Ben Dowsett, 2nd Daniel Rickhuss, 3rd Alf Gravina
Sprint 3; 1st Linc Kelly, 2ndBen Dowsett, 3rd Alf Gravina
Sprint 4; 1st Linc Kelly, 2nd Ben Dowsett, 3rd Ryan Cross
Final; 1st Linc Kelly, 2nd Ryan Cross, 3rd Aaron Wain, 4th Ben Dowsett

B Grade 8 x 4km Laps

Overall; 1st David Willowhite, 2nd John Verey, 3rd Jacinta Preston
Sprint 1; 1st John Verey, 2nd David Willowhite, 3rd Jacinta Preston
Sprint 2; 1st David Willowhite, 2nd John Verey, 3rd Jacinta Preston
Sprint 3; 1st John Verey, 2nd David Willowhite, 3rd Jacinta Preston
Final; 1st David Willowhite, 2nd Jacinta Preston, 3rd John Verey; 4th Leigh Thomson

Junior 5 x 4km Laps

1st Ronan Hall